AOMSI
Master Classes Programme HYDERABAD
Dates: 2, 3, 4, & 5 February 2017
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Auditorium 15th Floor
Ministers Road, Secunderabad, Telangana State, India
Back To Top

PROGRAMME DETAILS


Day 1 - Topics / Schedule
Local Anesthesia, Minor Oral Surgery, Wisdom Teeth, Orofacial Infections & Implantology
08:30 am - 09:00 am: Registration
09:00 am - 09:15 am: Inauguration
09:15 am - 09:30 am: Introduction to the program
09:30 am - 09:40 am: MDS - Books to Read, How to Prepare for Theory Exam
09:40 am - 10:00 am: How to take and Present a Case History
10:00 am - 10:30 am: Local Anesthesia - Essential Things to Know
10:30 am - 11:00 am: Minor Oral Surgery - Principles
11:00 am - 11:30 am: Medical Emergencies in Oral Surgery Clinic - Easy way to understand with flow charts.
11:30 am - 11:45 am: Tea Break
11:45 am - 12:15 pm: Impacted teeth - I (Evaluation and assessment)
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm: Impacted teeth - II (Surgical procedures & Complications)
12:45 pm - 01:15 pm: Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
01:15 pm - 02:00 pm: Lunch Break
02:00 pm - 02:30 pm: Dental Implantology - I (Basic surgical & Prosthetic prep)
02:30 pm - 03:00 pm: Dental Implantology - II (Advanced Implantology)
03.00pm - 03.30 pm: Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
03:30 pm - 03:45 pm: Tea Break
03:45 pm - 04:15 pm: Pre-Prosthetic Surgery
04:15 pm - 04:45 pm: Orofacial infections - I (Soft tissue)
04:45 pm - 05:15 pm: Orofacial infections - II (Hard tissue)
5:15 pm - 06:00 pm: Table discussions / Small group discussions
Day 2 – Topics / Schedule
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, TMJoint, Maxillary Sinus, Salivary glands
09:00 am - 09:30 am: Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology - I (Cysts)
09:30 am - 10:00 am: Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology - II (Benign Tumors)
10:00 am - 10:30 am: Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology – III (Fibro-Osseous)
10:30 am - 11:00 am: Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
11:00 am - 11:15 am: Tea Break
11:15 am - 11:45 am: TMJ - I (Disorders - Non surgical management)
11:45 am - 12:15 pm: TMJ - II ( Disorders - Surgical management)
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm: TMJ - III (Protocols of TMJ Ankylosis management)
12:45 pm - 01:15 pm: Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
01:15 pm - 02:00 pm: Lunch Break
02:00 pm - 02:30 pm: Salivary glands - I - (Disorders & Diagnostic aids)
02:30 pm - 03:00 pm: Salivary glands - II - (Tumors & their management)
03:00 pm - 03:30 pm: Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
03:30 pm - 03:45 pm: Tea Break
03:45 pm - 04:15 pm: Maxillary sinus - I
04:15 pm - 04:45 pm: Maxillary sinus – II
04:45 pm - 05.45pm: Table discussions / Small group discussions
Day 3 – Topics / Schedule
Trauma, Orthognathic Surgery, Distraction Osteogenesis, Cleft lip and Palate
09:00 am - 09:30 am: Trauma - I (Primary Care & Basic principles of # Management)
09:30 am - 10:00 am: Trauma - II (Mandible including condyle#)
10:00 am - 10:30 am: Trauma - III (Mid face #)
10:30 am - 10:45 am: Tea Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am: Trauma - IV (Naso-Ethmoidal & Orbital #)
11:15 am - 11:45 am: Trauma - V (Complications management)
11:45 am - 12:30 pm: Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
12:30 pm - 01:15 pm: Lunch
01:15 pm - 01:45 pm: Orthognathic surgery - I (Diagnosis & Treatment planning)
01:45 pm - 02:15 pm: Orthognathic surgery - II (Maxillary procedures)
02:15 pm - 02:45 pm: Orthognathic surgery - III (Mandibular procedures)
02:45 pm - 03:15 pm: Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
03:15 pm - 03:30 pm Tea Break
03:30 pm - 04:00 pm: Cleft lip
04:00 pm - 04:30 pm: Cleft Palate
04:30 pm - 05:00 pm: Secondary Alveolar bone grafting
05:00 pm - 05:30 Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
05:30 pm - 06:15 pm: Table discussions / Small group discussions
Day 4 - Topics / Schedule
Distraction Osteogenesis, Oral Cancer, Reconstructive surgery
09:00 am - 09:30 am: Distraction Osteogenesis - I (Principles & Applications)
09:30 am - 10:00 am: Distraction Osteogenesis - II (Management of complications)
10:00 am - 10:30 am: Oral Cancer - I (Diagnosis, Decision making &Surgical principles)
10:30 am – 10:45 am: Tea Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am: Oral cancer - II (Head & Neck surgical approaches & Variations)
11:15 am - 11:45 am: Oral cancer - III (Basics of Radio & Chemotherapy)
11:45 am - 12:15 pm: Reconstructive surgery - I (Free Bone Grafts)
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm: Reconstructive surgery -II (Microvascular Flaps)
12:45 pm - 01:15 pm: Interaction - Exam Point of View Discussion
01:15pm - 01:30pm: Valedictory function
01:30 pm: LUNCH & DISPERSE
COURSE ENDS